Golf Tournament Fundraiser July 11, 2022 

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

We are Auguste Escoffier Educational Fund, Inc. located at 150 N. Martingale Rd., Ste. 300, Schaumburg, IL 60173. 

This privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal information if you’re a visitor to EscoffierFoundation.org (the “Site”). It describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit and / or make a donation. 

Our values, ethical standards, policies, and practices are committed to the protection of donor information. In general, our organization practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes, and transactions.

This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies and our donors’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you donate or attempt to donate through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, company name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. 

In addition to providing the foregoing information, if you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Similar to other websites, our Site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any donations placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information relating to our organization.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

When you place a donation through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.You may request access to all your Order information that we collect on the Site and maintain in our database by emailing scholarship@escoffier.edu. You can request to update, add, or remove any information at any time.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Information for California Consumers

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) grants a right of privacy certain rights and protections to California residents. This section is intended to further describe the categories presented in the updated act including (a) what personal information is being collected about them; (b) whether or not their personal information is being shared or disclosed and to whom (c) the right to say no to the sale of personal information; and (d) the right to access their personal information.

Categories of Data Auguste Escoffier Educational Fund, Inc. Collects: We collect the following categories of data: identifiers, such as a name, company name, email address, telephone number, billing address, payment information.

CCPA Rights: The CCPA requires certain rights and protections to California residents including: (a) the right to request that we delete any “personal information” that we have collected from you; (b) the right to request that we disclose the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information collected and sold; and (c) the right to direct us not to sell their “personal information”. “Personal information” is defined under the CCPA as “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

California residents who would like to submit a Request to Know, Delete, or Opt-Out should request an opt-out by emailing us at scholarship@escoffier.edu. We will use your email address to verify your identity. Provided we are able to confirm your identity, we will respond within 30 days of your request.

Payment information: We collect your credit card number and billing address.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at scholarship@escoffier.edu or by mail at the following address:

Auguste Escoffier Educational Fund, Inc.
150 N. Martingale Rd., Ste. 300
Schaumburg, IL 60173

Updated on August 20, 2021

Scroll to Top